ADVISORY COMMITTEE

DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCLUSION

The committees' charge is to develop a mission statement for the committee, adopt definitions, and establish goals.  The DEI committee will report monthly to the Board of Education.

 

SAS STUDENTS + STAFF | DEI ACTIVITIES 

Resources Coming Soon! 

Resources Coming Soon! 

COMMUNITY MEMBERS 

Shimul Bhuva
Afifa Corrigan
Marissa Dawson
Andre Harding
Lauren Hornberger
Keith Koebel​​​​​​​
Jessica Lefort​​​​​​​ 
Chris Mann 
Smita Nagpal​​​​​​​
Danielle Nicholls-Slovinski
Krissy Parra​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
Elizabeth Soto
Channon Washington​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​Melissa Zaksek

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBERS

Susan Estep
Paul Hynek
Michael McVey

SAS STAFF MEMBERS 

Kirstin Houghan (Heritage) 
Tara Chambers (Saline Middle School) 
Chris Trainor (Saline High School) 

SAS ADMINISTRATION MEMBERS

Scot Graden​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​Steve Laatsch​​​​​​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
Curt Ellis ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
Laura Washington 

 Social Justice Training at WISD

The Washtenaw Intermediate School District (WISD) has created opportunities for educator learning and  growth around issues of race, class, gender, sexual orientation, culture, and diversity. This Social Justice Core  Training is an in-depth professional learning series for educators passionate about social justice issues.

The following teachers, instructional designers, and administrators at Saline Area Schools have already  participated:

  • Elementary Teachers/Staff: Kirstin Houghan, Julie Myers, Natalie D’Amico, Joel Benedek, Jaime Cady, Jenn Nelson, Tina D'Andrea, Olivia Arnett, Trina Bell, Lorrie Welzbacker, Bekah Lantis, Deb Smith, Megan Stephenson, Katie Knoedler, Allison Mayer, Cindy Larsen, Terri Pickett, Amanda Bohle, Nicole Toth 
  • Secondary Teachers/Staff: Kelly Tressler, Tara Chambers, Melanie Scott, Kiersten Gawronski, Jamie Vollrath, Jen Denzin, Matt Hamilton, Ari Frink, Bill Elliott, Brian Lampman, Laura Mayers, Natalie Freeburn, Gerry Harrison, Bridgette Sparks, Chris Trainor, Julie Strieter, Sam Wiener, Wendy Dorset, Sarah Weist, Kim Munn, Chelsey Anatsoff, Katie Huang, Rachel Aulisa, Victoria Drotar, Trish Fair 
  • Instructional Designers: Kara Davis
  • Administrators: Scot Graden, David Raft, Steve Laatsch, Laura Washington, Emily Sickler, Alex Schukow, Michelle Szczechowicz